Jump to content

white start shape spots on final print


Recommended Posts

I am having problems after baking the prints:

I am melting the powder under heat press for 60 secs @ 356 deg. in most cases the print look great however when i press i am getting  white crystal (start) shape spots on the prints pressing for 15 sec @ 325 deg. see attached image, after 5 sec repressing the spots get even worst. 

I did some trials and found out that longer i bake the more spots i get, even if i kept it longer during pressing or repressing it just get worst.

Nees some help in getting this resolve, so if anyone out there experienced this can you please let me know how can i elimate this issue. 

 

Thanks 

image.jpeg

Link to comment
Share on other sites

I am using a converted Epson ET-8550 printer 

Lotsa Style DTF inks (amazon), powder and papper is from the same supplier i bought as a bundle (Lotsa Style)

 

Link to comment
Share on other sites

14 minutes ago, AmJ said:

I am using a converted Epson ET-8550 printer 

Lotsa Style DTF inks (amazon), powder and papper is from the same supplier i bought as a bundle (Lotsa Style)

 

Spots in black are most notable and a symptom of an improper cure. Wipe it with a damp towel after pressing/peeling and press again to remove them after wiping . 

Edited by johnson4
Link to comment
Share on other sites

thanks, I will try it on my next print and see if it works, thanks again. 

So how do i fix it... if we over bake it over 60 secs it get worst and less than 60  sec the powder does not melt completely. I am baking using my press, spacing between press is 1/2" with 356 degs @ 60 secs

Link to comment
Share on other sites

10 hours ago, AmJ said:

thanks, I will try it on my next print and see if it works, thanks again. 

So how do i fix it... if we over bake it over 60 secs it get worst and less than 60  sec the powder does not melt completely. I am baking using my press, spacing between press is 1/2" with 356 degs @ 60 secs

Typically with a heat press it’s around 4-5 minutes. The ink is full of glycol and it must be all evaporated to avoid this. If you just melt the powder without curing the ink this happens. 

  • Like 1
Link to comment
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

 Share

×
×
  • Create New...