Jump to content

Spotting on DTF prints with GTX Pro


Recommended Posts

Posted (edited)

We have been doing DTF for several weeks now with our GTX Pro, and our biggest issue is spotting.  It's most apparent on the black ink, but you can see it throughout.  We print at levels 3/1, so minimal white ink.  We print, dust right away, then dry for 2 minutes.  We have tried pressing at medium pressure and at high pressure.  No difference.  We haven't been pre-heating the film, but we're going to give it a try and see if that helps.  Any suggestions as to how to eliminate this?  

Edited by Cathy K
Link to comment
Share on other sites

4 hours ago, Cathy K said:

We have been doing DTF for several weeks now with our GTX Pro, and our biggest issue is spotting.  It's most apparent on the black ink, but you can see it throughout.  We print at levels 3/1, so minimal white ink.  We print, dust right away, then dry for 2 minutes.  We have tried pressing at medium pressure and at high pressure.  No difference.  We haven't been pre-heating the film, but we're going to give it a try and see if that helps.  Any suggestions as to how to eliminate this?  

What temperature for curing? Usually that means it's undercured/ cured too hot and too fast. 

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

 Share

×
×
  • Create New...