Jump to content

Pressing burns part of the print


Recommended Posts

Hi,

I have an Epson L1800 which i use for printing. The quality of the printout is great but when I transfer it to the t-shirt, it burns part of the print. 
 

The only way i can avoid this is by pressing extremely light but then the print doesn’t feel like it gets stuck to the t-shirt correctly. 
 

Has anyone experienced this before?


Note:

i am using cotton t-shirt which i press at 160C for 10 seconds. 
 

the powder is melted for 2 minutes before applying to t-shirt. 
 

I am using 60% colour print and 100% white. 

Link to comment
Share on other sites

5 hours ago, DTN09 said:

Here are two examples..

 

fairly light press also. 

4AD754FF-2EF9-4E80-9A46-893D23229DC3.jpeg

CDD5A9D6-C166-4451-85D0-C7E2E90A3DF1.jpeg

Your could try a lower temp, most powders melt around 210-220 degrees. So you could press colder. That’s pretty high of a temperature for a 50/50 blend. 

Link to comment
Share on other sites

42 minutes ago, Mdrake2016 said:

It's hard to see exactly in the photos, but I remember when I overcured/cured too fast with the gloss film, there would be holes in the final print on the shirt. I think that's what I'm seeing here? Happens with matte film too but not as much.

This makes sense, you can see it’s in the ink layer. I will also agree this is probably your issue. While that’s a bit hot for 50/50, it would be across the entire design and faded looking. Probably a hot spot in curing. 

 

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Thanks for your feedback, this is really helpful. 
 

I am using matt film for my prints but to cure it, i use my heat press. I leave it on the heat press, few cm without touching the print for 2 minutes at 160C. 
 

what do you recommend in terms of curing as sometimes with my process i get tiny bubbles but they are not very visible?

thanks again!

Link to comment
Share on other sites

21 hours ago, Mdrake2016 said:

It's hard to see exactly in the photos, but I remember when I overcured/cured too fast with the gloss film, there would be holes in the final print on the shirt. I think that's what I'm seeing here? Happens with matte film too but not as much.

Thanks for your feedback, this is really helpful. 
 

I am using matt film for my prints but to cure it, i use my heat press. I leave it on the heat press, few cm without touching the print for 2 minutes at 160C. 
 

what do you recommend in terms of curing as sometimes with my process i get tiny bubbles but they are not very visible?

thanks again!

Link to comment
Share on other sites

1 hour ago, DTN09 said:

 

Thanks for your feedback, this is really helpful. 
 

I am using matt film for my prints but to cure it, i use my heat press. I leave it on the heat press, few cm without touching the print for 2 minutes at 160C. 
 

what do you recommend in terms of curing as sometimes with my process i get tiny bubbles but they are not very visible?

thanks again!

Lower temperature- longer cure. 

Link to comment
Share on other sites

On 9/25/2021 at 3:21 PM, johnson4 said:

Lower temperature- longer cure. 

This has resolved my issue. I can now apply more pressure on the heat press without ruining my prints! 

Leaving the print to cool off properly after the powder melts helps a lot also.

Thank you. 

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

 Share

×
×
  • Create New...